THUNDER VOLLEYBALL

    

  Updated  09-26-2014

____________________

Practice schedule for JV and Varsity

September 26--JV and Varsity Practice 6-8

September 29--JV and Varsity Practice 6-8:30

September 30--Away Game Winter Haven

                      JV, Varsity  6:30/7:30

October 1--JV/Varsity Practice 6-8

October 2--Home Game Varsity Only 7pm

October 3--Varsity Tourney at LRHS

October 4--Varsity Tourney at LRHS/LHS

______________________

All Players for JV and Varsity will need to arrive at the gym after school on October 3 to begin setting up for the tournament. First Match starts at 4:30 and Teams will begin arriving between 3-3:30.

______________________

Tournament Information

Pool Assignments

Pool A Court #1 @ LHS               Pool B Court #2 @ LHS

1) Lakeland                                                   1) Winter Haven

2) Lakeland Christian                                   2) East Lake

3) Hardee                                                       3) Ridge Community

4) Faith Christian                                          4) St. Cloud

 

Pool C Court #3 @ LRHS             Pool D Court #4 @ LRHS

1) Wharton                                                    1) George Jenkins

2) Sunlake                                                     2) Spruce Creek

3) Lake Region                                              3) Hernando

4) Haines City                                               4) Kathleen

____________________________________________________________

All pool play is round robin format. All teams will play two matches in bracket play.

There will be a trophy for each division winner and an

All-Tournament Team will be selected.

No coolers will be permitted inside the gym.  On Saturday, bracket play will begin at 1:00pm. This will allow teams to get lunch and travel to the location in which they will be playing.

 

Lakeland High School                                 Lake Region High School

726 Hollingsworth Road                                 1995 Thunder Road

Lakeland, FL 33801                                        Eagle Lake, FL 33839

 

Gold Division(1st place teams from pool play)

Silver Division    (2nd place teams from pool play)

Bronze Division (3rd place teams from pool play)

Copper Division (4th place teams from pool play)

____________________________________________________________

Lakeland Invitational Pool Play

Friday October 3, 2014 @ Lake Region High School

 

Courts will play 2 out of 3 sets for each match in pool play

Court 3 @ LRHS

Match

Time

Result

Wharton vs

Lake Region

1 vs. 3

2 Ref

4:30 pm

 

Sunlake vs

Haines City

2 vs. 4

1 Ref

5:30 pm

 

Wharton vs

Haines City

1 vs. 4

3 Ref

6:30 pm

 

Sunlake vs

Lake Region

2 vs. 3

1 Ref

7:30 pm

 

 

 

Court 4 @ LRHS

Match

Time

Result

Jenkins vs

Hernando

1 vs. 3

2 Ref

4:30 pm

 

Spruce Creek vs

Kathleen

2 vs. 4

1 Ref

5:30 pm

 

Jenkins vs

Kathleen

1 vs. 4

3 Ref

6:30 pm

 

Spruce Creek vs

Hernando

2 vs. 3

1 Ref

7:30 pm

 

 

 

Lakeland Invitational Pool Play

Saturday October 4, 2014 @ Lake Region High School

 

Courts will play 2 out of 3 sets for each match in pool play

Court 3 @ LRHS

Match

Time

Result

Lake Region vs

Haines City

3 vs. 4

2 Ref

9:00 am

 

Wharton vs

Sunlake

1 vs. 2

4 Ref

10:00 am

 

 

Court 4 @ LRHS

Match

Time

Result

Hernando vs.

Kathleen

3 vs. 4

2 Ref

9:00 am

 

Jenkins vs

Spruce Creek

1 vs. 2

4 Ref

10:00 am

 

 

 

 

 

Lakeland Invitational Gold Division

Saturday October 4, 2014 @ Lakeland High School

 

Court 1 @ LHS

Gold Match

Ref

Time

Result

1st Pool B vs.

1st Pool D

1

1st Pool A

1:00pm

 

1st Pool A vs.

1st Pool C

2

Loser Match 1

2:00 pm

 

Loser Match 1

Vs.

Loser Match 2

3

Playing for 3rd Place

Winner Match 1

3:00 pm

 

Winner Match 1 vs

Winner Match 2

4

Gold Championship

Loser Match 3

4:00 pm

 

 

 

 

Lakeland Invitational Silver Division

Saturday October 4, 2014 @ Lakeland High School

 

Court 2 @ LHS

Silver Match

Ref

Time

Result

2nd Pool B vs.

2nd  Pool D

1

2nd Pool A

1:00pm

 

2nd  Pool A vs.

2nd  Pool C

2

Loser Match 1

2:00 pm

 

Loser Match 1

Vs. Loser Match 2

3

Playing for 7th Place

Winner Match 1

3:00 pm

 

Winner Match 1 vs

Winner Match 2

4

Silver Championship

Loser Match 3

4:00 pm

 

 

 

 

Lakeland Invitational Bronze Division

Saturday October 4, 2014 @ Lake Region High School

 

Court 3 @ LRHS

Bronze Match

Ref

Time

Result

3rd Pool B vs.

3rd Pool D

1

3rd Pool A

1:00pm

 

3rd Pool A vs.

3rd Pool C

2

Loser Match 1

2:00 pm

 

Loser Match 1

Vs. Loser Match 2

3

Playing for 11th  Place

Winner Match 1

3:00 pm

 

Winner Match 1 vs

Winner Match 2

4

Bronze Championship

Loser Match 3

4:00 pm

 

 

 

 

Lakeland Invitational Copper Division

Saturday October 4, 2014 @ Lake Region High School

 

 

Court 4 @ LRHS

Copper Match

Ref

Time

Result

4th Pool B vs.

4th Pool D

1

4th Pool A

1:00pm

 

4th Pool A vs.

4th Pool C

2

Loser Match 1

2:00 pm

 

Loser Match 1

Vs. Loser Match 2

3

Playing for 15th Place

Winner Match 1

3:00 pm

 

Winner Match 1 vs

Winner Match 2

4

Copper Championship

Loser Match 3

4:00 pm